ROANOKE, Va., (August 17, 2017) — Best Lawyers in America®  today announced its list of 2018 Best Lawyers in America and 31 Woods Rogers attorneys are included. More than half of the firm’s principals and of-counsel attorneys are ranked, including two attorneys who have been selected for this list for more than 25 consecutive years— Talfourd H. Kemper Jr. (30); H. Allen Glover Jr. (25); and Heman A. Marshall III (25).  Two attorneys, Thomas T. Cullen, and J. Benjamin Rottenborn, are listed for the first time. By office location and practice, the entire Woods Rogers list of Best Lawyers in America for 2018 is:

Roanoke

Thomas R. Bagby, (15), Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

Stan Barnhill (20), Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation-Construction; Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants

Neil V. Birkhoff (10), Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Victor O. Cardwell (10), Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

Claude D. Carter (10), Real Estate Law

Francis H. Casola (5), Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Antitrust, Intellectual Property, Real Estate

Agnis C. Chakravorty (10), Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

George J.A. Clemo (10), Administrative/Regulatory Law; Corporate Law; Project Finance Law; Public Finance Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Nicholas C. Conte (10), Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law

Thomas T. Cullen, Criminal Defense: White Collar

Bradley W. Fitzgerald (10), Transportation Law

Frank K. Friedman (10), Appellate Practice

Allen Glover Jr (25), Administrative/Regulatory Law; Energy Law

James W. Jennings (20), Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants; Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Railroad Law

Neal Keesee (10), Corporate Law

Talfourd H. Kemper Sr. (30), Corporate Law; Real Estate Law; Trusts and Estates

Alton L. Knighton Jr., (20), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Project Finance Law; Public Finance Law

Mark D. Loftis (10), Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Product Liability Litigation-Defendants; Technology Law

Heman A. Marshall III (25), Antitrust Law; Health Care Law; Litigation-Health Care

Richard C. Maxwell (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation-Bankruptcy

Lee E. Osborne (20), Trusts and Estates

Thomas T. Palmer (10), Health Care Law

Elizabeth Guilbert Perrow (5), Health Care Law; Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants

Matthew P. Pritts (10), Railroad Law; Transportation Law

Benjamin Rottenborn, Litigation-Patent

Alexander I. Saunders (15), Corporate Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Christopher W. Stevens (5), Insurance Law

Daniel C. Summerlin (5), Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

King F. Tower (10), Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management

Thomas M. Winn III (10), Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

Dudley F. Woody (5), Employment Law-Management

Clients and legal professionals regard a listing in Best Lawyers  as a significant honor, conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers lists have earned the respect of the profession, the media, and the public as the most reliable source of legal referrals anywhere.